Chooper's Guide ... the Internet's most comprehensive substance abuse treatment, prevention and intervention resource directory.
[…] SEC. 4. Definitions.

Section 303(g)(2)(G) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 823(g)(2)(G)) is amended—

(1) by striking clause (ii) and inserting the following:

“(ii) The term ‘qualifying practitioner’ means the following:

“(I) A physician who is licensed under State law and who meets 1 or more of the following conditions:

“(aa) The physician holds a board certification in addiction psychiatry from the American Board of Medical Specialties.

“(bb) The physician holds an addiction certification from the American Society of Addiction Medicine.